Repeat48 series

Repeat48 series represents an application engineered electrical-optical-electrical media converters for 3G/HD/SD-SDI or AES10/MADI signals. It converts video or digital audio between coaxial and optical connections.

Clear

Description

Repeat48 offers electrical to optical, optical to electrical or optical to optical conversion. It features up to 12 dual modules, which can be specified as electrical to optical, optical to electrical, SFP to SFP converter from the selection specified in Oreding Options. Each channel can be connected to another location with single fiber.

NEW Repeat48-2Fiber module equipped with two SFP cages can be used to convert from multimode to singlemode fiber or to/from any CWDM or DWDM transceiver.

All BroaMan products comply with SMPTE standards, therefore can be used with 3rd party equipment.

Repeat48 can be used in a point to point pair with up to 24 fibers in between. It also connects with a Route66 device to offer additional I/O. Repeat48 might be a central standalone converter with smaller REPEAT8-NANO converters on the remote ends.

SIMPLE AND COST EFFECTIVE MEDIA CONVERTER
12G/3G-SDI to fiber, fiber to 12G/3G-SDI or fiber to fiber convertions

KEY FACTS:

  • up to 24 x media converter
  • up to 12 x dual modules, each converts 12G/3G-SDI to fiber or fiber to 12G/3G-SDI
  • up to 6 x dual SFP modules, each converts fiber to fiber, SFP to SFP
  • Optional dual redundant PSU
  • 1RU chassis

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:

Video ports
StandardsSD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G, 12G, ASI, MADI
Complies with SMPTE259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M, 
InterfaceSDI – Serial Digital Interface
Optical ConnectionComplies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
ConnectionLC
Data rateDependent on the Video data rate – no bandwidth restriction
Fiber cable lengthsStandard singlemode transceiver≤ 10 km
 Special singlemode transceiver≤ 80 km (on request)
Power Supply
TypeSwitch-mode, universal input
Mains voltage100… 240 V50    60 Hz
Frequency50    60 Hz
CoolingPassive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device
Dimensions1 RU / 19”
W x H x D19.0 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch
WeightDependent on configuration

Repeat48WDM-12 offers electrical to optical, optical to electrical or optical to optical conversion. It features 12 video channels combined over build-in CWDM module. All channels are transported to another location with single duplex fiber.

All BroaMan products comply with SMPTE standards, therefore can be used with 3rd party equipment.

Two Repeat48WDM can be used as a point to point pair with 2 fibers in between. It also connects with a Route66 device to offer additional I/O in remote location.

SIMPLE AND COST EFFECTIVE MEDIA CONVERTER with WDM module
12 3G-SDI or Fiber channels multiplexed on single duplex fiber

KEY FACTS:

  • 12 x media converter
  • up to 6 x dual modules, each converts 3G-SDI to fiber or fiber to 3G-SDI
  • up to 6 x dual SFP modules
  • 1 x duplex fiber AUX port to transport 3rd party protocol
  • All channels multiplexed into single duplex fiber cable – build-in CWDM module
  • Dual redundant PSU
  • 1RU chassis

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:

Video ports
StandardsSD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G, 12G, ASI, MADI
Complies with SMPTE259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M, 
InterfaceSDI – Serial Digital Interface
Optical ConnectionComplies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
ConnectionLC
Data rateDependent on the Video data rate – no bandwidth restriction
Fiber cable lengthsStandard singlemode transceiver≤ 10 km
 Special singlemode transceiver≤ 80 km (on request)
Power Supply
TypeSwitch-mode, universal input
Mains voltage100… 240 V50    60 Hz
Frequency50    60 Hz
CoolingPassive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device
Dimensions1 RU / 19”
W x H x D19.0 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch
WeightDependent on configuration

Repeat48WDM-24 offers electrical to optical, optical to electrical or optical to optical conversion. It features 24 video channels combined over build-in CWDM module. All channels are transported to another location with two duplex fibers (single quad).

All BroaMan products comply with SMPTE standards, therefore can be used with 3rd party equipment.

Two Repeat48WDM can be used as a point to point pair with 4 fibers in between. It also connects with a Route66 device to offer additional I/O in remote location.

SIMPLE AND COST EFFECTIVE MEDIA CONVERTER with WDM module
24 3G-SDI or Fiber channels multiplexed on single quad fiber

KEY FACTS:

  • 24 x media converter
  • up to 12 x dual modules, each converts 3G-SDI to fiber or fiber to 3G-SDI
  • up to 6 x dual SFP modules
  • 2 x duplex fiber AUX port to transport 3rd party protocols
  • All channels multiplexed into two duplex fiber cables – build-in CWDM modules
  • Dual redundant PSU
  • 1RU chassis

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:

Video ports
StandardsSD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G, 12G, ASI, MADI
Complies with SMPTE259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M, 
InterfaceSDI – Serial Digital Interface
Optical ConnectionComplies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
ConnectionLC
Data rateDependent on the Video data rate – no bandwidth restriction
Fiber cable lengthsStandard singlemode transceiver≤ 10 km
 Special singlemode transceiver≤ 80 km (on request)
Power Supply
TypeSwitch-mode, universal input
Mains voltage100… 240 V50    60 Hz
Frequency50    60 Hz
CoolingPassive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device
Dimensions1 RU / 19”
W x H x D19.0 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch
WeightDependent on configuration